01
ADR2 Louis Francis Balderman, USN
May 29, 1943 – April 15, 1969

Mech

********************

02
AT1 Stephen Curtis Chartier, USN
June 3, 1944 – April 15, 1969

EW Operator (EWOP)

********************

03
AT1 Bernie Joel Colgin, USN
May 15, 1933 – April 15, 1969

Airborne Electronics Supervisor (AES)

********************

04
ADR1 Ballard F. Conners, USN
December. 21, 1942  – April 15, 1969

Flight Engineer

********************

05
CT3 Gary Ray Du Charme, USN
July 8, 1945 – April 15, 1969

CTR3 Gary Ray DuCharme – [Editor’s note: Have yet to determine what branch he was but I suspect he was a CTR. Normally each crew carried 2-3 CTR, primarily responsible for copying communications from radar tracking sites.]  [Update: Confirmed as a CTR, per post by CTR1 Michael Ruth – 4/12/2017]

********************

06
LT John N Dzema, USN
March 2, 1931 – April 15, 1969

Evaluator

********************

07
LT Dennis Baird Gleason, USN
November 18, 1943 – April 15, 1969

Evaluator

********************

08
ATN3 Gene Kenneth Graham, USN
October 4, 1948 – April 15, 1969

Radar Operator

 

********************

09
AEC LaVerne Albert Greiner, USN
August 8, 1937 – April 15, 1969

Flight Engineer

********************

10
ATR2 Dennis J Horrigan, USN
February 2, 1946 – April 15, 1969

EW Operator (EWOP)

********************

11
ATN2 Richard Henery Kincaid, USN
March 15, 1947 – April 15, 1969

Crew Leader

********************

12
SSGT Hugh M. Lynch, USMC
October 9, 1942 – April 15, 1969

SSGT Hugh Michael Lynch, USMC – Korean linguist (and Russian).  Probably Morse qualified as well since USMC routinely sent collectors to R-branch school before language school.  Also flew in Da Nang in early 1968, earning two Air Medals during a four month det.

********************

13
ADRC Marshal H McNamara, USN
1934 – April 15, 1969

Flight Engineer

********************

14
ATR2 Timothy Harlan McNeil, USN
May 30, 1944 – April 15, 1969

Radar Operator

********************

15
CT3 John Alexander Miller III, USN
June 4, 1944 – April 15, 1969

 

CTR3 John Alexander Miller III – Assigned to 5th Div at Kamiseya (The Fleet Support Division that supplied personnel to VQ-1 and ships such as the Pueblo).   Retired Commander Cody Hanna (then a CTI2 Russian linguist also assigned to 5th Division) was a close friend and remembered him as follows:

“CTR3 John Miller was the one I knew best.  John had his wife and daughter “Andy” at Kamiseya with him.  John had done more than his share and was an extremely dedicated sailor.  More than that he was one of the finest men I have ever had the privilege to serve with.  His enlistment was due to expire within a few months and I recall suggesting to him on several occasions that he had done more than his share and should turn over the flight duties to a new hand and enjoy his remaining days in Japan but he was far too dedicated to consider that.”

********************

16
LCDR James H Overstreet, USN
April 10, 1935 – April 15, 1969

Electronic Warfare Aircraft Commander (EWAC)

********************

17
LT Peter Philip Perrottey, USN
January 16, 1942 – April 15, 1969

Copilot

********************

18
CT1 John Howard Potts, USN
August 24, 1942 – April 15, 1969

CTI1 John Howard Potts – Korean linguist.  John’s first enlistment was in the USAF, and he received his initial training in Korean at Yale University courtesy of the Air Force.  After reenlisting in the Navy John did tours in Okinawa (Joint Sobe Processing Center) and Naval Communications Station Philippines (San Miguel).  During the latter tour, John spent considerable time in Da Nang, earning 10 Air Medals.  He had recently been reassigned to Kamiseya when the shootdown occurred.

********************

19
AMS3 Richard Thomas Prindle, USN
?  – April 15, 1969

Plane Captain

********************

20
CTC Frederick Arthur Randall, USN
September 11, 1939 – April 15, 1969

CTIC Frederick Arthur Randall –  Russian linguist and Morse Code operator (R-brancher).  Retired Commander (then CTI2) Cody Hanna remembered him as a dedicated career man, married but with no children.  (His wife heard of the shootdown via the American radio station in Japan (the Far East Network) before the notification team was able to contact her).  Since the flight was essentially a bennie flight with a mission enroute, Chief Randall bumped CTI2 Hanna, who was originally scheduled to take the flight.

********************

21
LTJG Joseph Richard Ribar, USN
August 28, 1941 – April 15, 1969

Copilot
(Body Recovered)

********************

22
AT1 James Leroy Roach, USN
May 4, 1937 – April 15, 1969

Radar Operator

********************

23
LT John H Singer, USN
February 9, 1943 – April 15, 1969

Senior Evaluator (SEVAL)

********************

24
CTC Richard Earl Smith, USN
?  – April 15, 1969

CTIC Richard Earl “Snuffy” Smith – from Naval Security Group Activity at Hakata, Japan (near Fukuoka).

********************

25
CT3 Philip D. Sundby, USN
?  – April 15, 1969

CTI3 Philip David Sundby –   Korean linguist assigned to Naval Security Group Activity Hakata.

********************

26
AT1 Richard E Sweeney, USN
1938  – April 15, 1969

EW Operator (EWOP)
(Body Recovered)

********************

27
LTJG Robert J Sykora, USN
December 31, 1942 – April 15, 1969

Navigator

********************

28
LT Robert F Taylor, USN
December 27, 1938 – April 15, 1969

LT Robert Frank Taylor – Communications Evaluator (COMEVAL).  Graduated from the Defense Language Institute (Russian) in 1967; Building 616 at DLI is named in his honor.  At the dedication ceremony, his fellow DLI classmate CAPT John Moore, USN, remembered him as “…a great source of inspiration to me and our fellow classmates.  He always saw the brighter side, was always positive and humorous, and convinced us all that we would succeed.  In addition to flying out of Atsugi, he also flew in Da Nang, earning an Air Medal.

********************

29
CT2 Steven Joseph Tesmer, USN
July 6, 1946 – April 15, 1969

CTO2 Steven Joseph Tesmer –  Secure Teletype Communicator.  Steve flew in Da Nang as well, earning an Air Medal.

********************

30
ATN3 David Monroe Willis, USN
December 22, 1946 – April 15, 1969

Radio Operator

********************

31
LTJG Norman Elbert Wilkerson, USN
March 30, 1943 – April 15, 1969

Navigator

********************